Cord Champions

CORDUROY WINNERS

1953  BASIL JACKSON TORONTO, ONT. 500 TRIUMPH
1954  GERALD ROBARTS TORONTO, ONT. 750 HARLEY
1955  BILL SHARPLESS TORONTO, ONT. 650 ARIEL
1956  SHELDON SMITH PETERBORO, ONT. 500 AJS
1957  LEROY HARTMAN PLYMOUTH, MICH. 600 NORTON
1958  CLARENCE WISE ZANESVILLE, OHIO 650 TRIUMPH
1959  JOHN PENTON LORAIN, OHIO 175 NSU
1960  JOHN PENTON LORAIN, OHIO 175 NSU
1961  JOHN PENTON LORAIN, OHIO 250 BMW
1962  NORM SMITH BRECKSVILLE, OHIO 500 TRIUMPH
1963  SAL SCIRPO HARTFORD, CONN. 250 HARLEY
1964  JOHN PENTON LORAIN, OHIO 250 BMW
1965  JOHN PENTON LORAIN, OHIO 250 BMW
1966  BILL SHARPLESS TORONTO, ONT. 250 BULTACO
1967  BILL SHARPLESS TORONTO, ONT. 250 BULTACO
1968  LEROY WINTERS FT.SMITH, ARK. 125 PENTON
1969  Event Cancelled
1970  JEFF PENTON LORAIN, OHIO 125 PENTON
1971  JACK PENTON LORAIN, OHIO 125 PENTON
1972  DAVE HULSE BAY SHORE, N.Y. 125 HODAKA
1973  TOM PENTON LORAINE, OHIO 125 PENTON
1974  JEFF SMITH VALCOURT, QUE. 175 CAN-AM
1975  TOM PENTON LORAIN, OHIO 250 PENTON
1976  MAX MARKOWITZ PUTMAN, CONN. 400 PENTON
1977  MAX MARKOWITZ PUTMAN, CONN. 250 PENTON
1978  JOHN COOPER COLUMBUS, N.J. 175 KTM
1979  JOHN COOPER COLUMBUS, N.J. 400 MAICO
1980  TOM KREHBIEL VIENNA, VA. 250 KTM
1981  JAMIE STEVENS WINONA, ONT. 175 YAMAHA
1982  ROSS LENNOX ORANGEVILLE, ONT. 400 CAN-AM
1983  BLAIR SHARPLESS TORONTO, ONT. 250 CAN-AM
1984  BLAIR SHARPLESS TORONTO, ONT. 250 CAN-AM
1985  BRIAN MULL CONCORD, MICH. 250 HUSKY
1986  DREW SMITH GREAT MEADOWS, N.J. 250 HONDA
1987  PAUL ANDRATIS DELHI, ONT. 430 HUSKY
1988  BLAIR SHARPLESS TORONTO, ONT. 250 SUZUKI
1989  BLAIR SHARPLESS TORONTO, ONT. 250 SUZUKI
1990  BLAIR SHARPLESS TORONTO, ONT. 250 SUZUKI
1991  BLAIR SHARPLESS TORONTO, ONT. 250 SUZUKI
1992  KEVIN HINES WESTON, MASS. 350 HUSKY
1993  BLAIR SHARPLESS BROOKLIN, ONT. 250 SUZUKI
1994  MATT SPIGELMYER STATE COLLEGE, PA 250 SUZUKI
1995  CRAIG KENNEDY AYLMER, ONT. 250 HONDA
1996  KEVIN HINES E.WAREHAM, MASS. 150 CRE/HON
1997  MATT SPIGELMYER FURNACE, PA 250 KTM
1998  KEVIN HINES E.WAREHAM, MASS. 150 CRE/HON
1999  MATT SPIGELMYER FURNACE, PA 250 KTM
2000  ALLAN LACHAPPELLE BOLTON CENTRE, QUE 250 KAWASAKI
2001  GLENN BUCHANAN TORONTO, ONT. 250 YAMAHA
2002  GLENN BUCHANAN TORONTO, ONT. 250 YAMAHA
2003  AARON KOPP CENTER HALL, PA 250 KTM
2004  LEONARD KEENE MICHIGAN 250 KTM
2005  PATRICK BEAULE ST-JULIE, QUE 400 KTM
2006  PATRICK BEAULE ST-JULIE, QUE 250 KTM
2007  JAKE STAPETON AUSTRALIA 250 YAMAHA
2008  ROBBIE JENKS NEW LEXINGTON, OHIO 450 HUSABERG
2009  PATRICK BEAULE ST-JULIE, QUE 450 KTM
2010  PATRICK BEAULE ST-JULIE, QUE 450 KTM
2011  BOB PROCHNEAU B.C. 450 KTM
2012  CHRIS BIRCH NEW ZEALAND 500 KTM
2013  BRIAN WOJNAROWSKI PONTYPOOL, ONT. 250 YAMAHA
2014  BRIAN WOJNAROWSKI PONTYPOOL, ONT. 250 YAMAHA
2015  BRIAN WOJNAROWSKI PONTYPOOL, ONT. 250 YAMAHA
2016 JAKE MICHAUD ST-MATHIEU-DE-BELOEIL, QUE. 250 KTM

NUMBER OF TIMES THE CORD HAS BEEN WON:

31 AMERICANS                  20 ONTARIO                              10 SHARPLESS FAMILY
30 CANADIANS                     6 QUEBEC                                  9 PENTON FAMILY
1 AUSTRALIAN                      1 BRITISH COLUMBIA
1 NEW ZEALANDER

13 KTM   7 PENTON   6 SUZUKI   4 CAN-AM   7 YAMAHA
3 BMW   3 HUSKY   3 TRIUMPH   2 HARLEY   2 NSU
2 BULTACO   2 HONDA   2 CRE/HON   1 ARIEL   1 AJS
1 NORTON   1 HODAKA   1 MAICO   1 KAWASAKI   1 HUSABERG